Accident Summary Nr: 102386.015 - Employee's hand is amputated when caught in calender rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289024.015 | 01/18/2018 | 325212 | Elite Elastomers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was feeding a vertical Farrel calender roller machine on the wind side. Employee #1's right hand became caught between the rollers of the vertical calender machine, resulting in the amputation of his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289024.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |