Accident Summary Nr: 102386.015 - Employee's hand is amputated when caught in calender rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 102386.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289024.01501/18/2018325212Elite Elastomers, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was feeding a vertical Farrel calender roller machine on the wind side. Employee #1's right hand became caught between the rollers of the vertical calender machine, resulting in the amputation of his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Calender, Caught In, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289024.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified