Accident Summary Nr: 102385.015 - Employee testing electrical circuit is injured in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 102385.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 12/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289022.01512/28/2017238210All Star Electric

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was testing an electrical circuit at a commercial building. An electrical short circuit occurred between phases, which caused a 480-volt three-phase arc blast/flash. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elec Equipment--Misc, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Testing, Electrician
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289022.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electricians