Accident Summary Nr: 102383.015 - Employee is struck by bus when jack fails and fractures seve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289017.015 | 01/19/2018 | 485510 | Daisy Charters |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 11, 2018, an employee was repairing a bus that was raised up on a jack. The employee was struck by the vehicle when the jack failed and he fractured several bones. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289017.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |