Accident Summary Nr: 102379.015 - Employee catches finger in conveyor belt's chain and sprocke

Accident Summary Nr: 102379.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288946.01501/16/2018493110Xpo Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 12, 2018, an employee who was working on a different machine noticed a loose nut on some exposed moving sprockets and put his right hand's middle finger on it to push it back into place. A coworker had removed the cover from the conveyor belt system after he heard a noise within the belt and had gone to get some WD-40. When he pushed on the nut, the employee caught his finger in the sprockets and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288946.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.