Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102378.015 - Employee Falls When Joist Collapses And Incurs Concussion

Accident: 102378.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1264433.01509/18/2017Mac Construction, Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a residential building . He was laying a subfloor over floor joists when a joist gave way. Employee # 1 fell and struck the concrete floor of the basement, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion.

Keywords: carpenter, concussion, decking, head, installing, joist, material handling, residential construction, structural collapse, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1264433.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: