Accident Summary Nr: 102373.015 - Bandsaw operator trimming casting amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 102373.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288959.01501/17/2018332710Leclaire Manufacturing

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for an aluminum foundry. He was operating a Tannewitz industrial bandsaw. He was trimming off excess aluminum from a casting. The index finger on his left hand came into contact with the moving bandsaw blade. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of that finger. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Casting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288959.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators