Accident Summary Nr: 102373.015 - Bandsaw operator trimming casting amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288959.015 | 01/17/2018 | 332710 | Leclaire Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for an aluminum foundry. He was operating a Tannewitz industrial bandsaw. He was trimming off excess aluminum from a casting. The index finger on his left hand came into contact with the moving bandsaw blade. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of that finger. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288959.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |