Accident Summary Nr: 102369.015 - Employee falls while roofing and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287468.015 | 01/12/2018 | 236115 | Houses Jl General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a single story residence. In differing explanations of the incident, Employee #1 either fell from the roof while applying shingles or fell from a ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to multiple ribs and vertebrae, a fractured clavicle, and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287468.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |