Accident Summary Nr: 102363.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when it is pulled into a machine

Accident Summary Nr: 102363.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265863.01509/25/2017311320Ghirardelli Chocolate Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 18, 2017, an employee was cleaning the roller of the conveyor of the Hamburg Chip Machine for a product changeover. The employee was wearing gloves and got underneath the conveyor to clean the roller with a towel. The employee entered a 22 inch high opening to access the rollers. At this time, the machine was turned off. The employee had finish cleaning part of the roller and with her left hand reached to the power button to rotate the roller and the employee's knee hit the ground and as she reacted her right hand hit the roller which grasped the towel and pulled the employee's right hand into the roller. She was able to reach the power to turn it off and scream for help. The employee did not de-energize the machine. No guard was in front of the rollers. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Fracture, Guard, Lockout, Maintenance, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265863.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts