Accident Summary Nr: 102353.015 - Employee is killed in tanker explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288790.015 | 01/16/2018 | 811111 | Overland Petroleum, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 15, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a fault in the overfill protection system of a gasoline tanker trailer. As the employee used a hand held butane torch to heat shrink wire tubing, an explosion occurred from the gasoline vapors igniting. The employee could not escape the explosion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288790.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |