Accident Summary Nr: 102350.015 - Employee catches hand with copper stock while in lathe and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288766.015 | 01/19/2018 | 611310 | Harvard University |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was matching copper stock and his hand was caught between the tailing and chuck. The employee severely lacerated his hand and needed approximately 20 stitches to close the opened wound. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288766.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |