Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102346.015 - Employee Sustains Lacerations While Demonstrating Equipment

Accident: 102346.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1288748.01501/18/2018Smith & Loveless, Inc.

At 1:45 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was showing the plant manager wher e the sensor target needed to be positioned during QA activities. While demonstr ating the proper target placement, Employee #1's shirt sleeve became caught on t he screw conveyor. Employee #1's arm was pulled into the moving parts, resulting in him sustaining lacerations. He was hospitalized and received treatment for h is injuries.

Keywords: caught by, clothing, conveyor, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1288748.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector