Accident Summary Nr: 102338.015 - Employee is splashed with hot water resulting in burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288700.015 | 01/19/2018 | 541712 | Campbell Soup Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was placing frozen ingredients into a heated kettle. The employee slipped, dropping the pail of frozen ingredients into the kettle, resulting in first and second degree burns to the arms, neck and face. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288700.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury |