Accident Summary Nr: 102335.015 - Employee suffers fractured leg and knee when struck by soil

Accident Summary Nr: 102335.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268024.01510/04/2017713910Kemper Sports Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was asked to troubleshoot a soil reliever being towed by a John Deere tractor at the seventeenth hole of a golf course. The employee made some adjustments to the hydraulic cylinder and then watched the tractor pull the reliever, while a coworker drove it forward. As he watched, Employee #1 got too close, and the coworker struck him with the soil reliever being towed. The employee sustained a broken left tibia and fibula, and fractured his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately six days.

Keywords: Fracture, Hydraulic Cylinder, Knee, Leg, Struck By, Tibia, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268024.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians