Accident Summary Nr: 102335.015 - Employee suffers fractured leg and knee when struck by soil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268024.015 | 10/04/2017 | 713910 | Kemper Sports Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was asked to troubleshoot a soil reliever being towed by a John Deere tractor at the seventeenth hole of a golf course. The employee made some adjustments to the hydraulic cylinder and then watched the tractor pull the reliever, while a coworker drove it forward. As he watched, Employee #1 got too close, and the coworker struck him with the soil reliever being towed. The employee sustained a broken left tibia and fibula, and fractured his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268024.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |