Accident Summary Nr: 102333.015 - Employee catches thumb between sanding machine and metal pie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288669.015 | 01/18/2018 | 325211 | Kastalon Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 12, 2018, an employee was de-burring a piece of metal using a bench sander when he pinched his thumb between the sander and metal piece. The employee partially amputated the tip of his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288669.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |