Accident Summary Nr: 102333.015 - Employee catches thumb between sanding machine and metal pie

Accident Summary Nr: 102333.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288669.01501/18/2018325211Kastalon Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 12, 2018, an employee was de-burring a piece of metal using a bench sander when he pinched his thumb between the sander and metal piece. The employee partially amputated the tip of his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Sanding Machine, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288669.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified