Accident Summary Nr: 102330.015 - Employee injures hand while operating abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 102330.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283886.01512/13/2017561320Micro Tech Staffing Of Worcester, Llc

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 installed a new abrasive wheel on a machine that had been locked/tagged out. Afterwards, Employee #1 started the abrasive wheel and soon realized that a rag, placed over the arbor guard on the wheel to prevent coolant spray from leaking, began to get drawn into the wheel. As he reached into the rotating wheel, Employee #1 slipped off of his work platform. His left hand contacted the the wheel, resulting in his left ring finger at the first major knuckle being amputated. He also sustained a deep gouge to his left index finger between the first and second knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Amputation, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283886.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers