Accident Summary Nr: 102329653 - Employee suffered fatal injuries while disassembling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304706724 | 07/16/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Precision Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2001, Employee #1, a pipefitter, was disassembling a section of non-flanged 6-in.-diameter light-weight piping. The piping was under the pressure of nitrogen gas served to provide a positive pressure purge on an adjacent recently chemically-cleaned section of permanent piping. The section of pipe being disassembled had not been isolated from the source of the nitrogen gas. No lockout-tagout system was in place to assure that gas was not diverted into the loop being disassembled. Additionally, the unrestrained section of light-weight pipe was adjoined to a twisted section of flexible hose which likely placed mechanical pressure on the pipe. The pipe blew up in the pipefitter's face when he removed a bolt from the clamp holding a coupling device in place. He suffered fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 2500 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304706724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |