Accident Summary Nr: 102328.015 - Employee falls from a roof/ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 102328.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288647.01501/18/2018238160Premium Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 18, 2018, an employee fell from a roof/ladder while repairing a roof and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288647.015 54 M Fatality Roof Repair: Blue Tarp Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: