Accident Summary Nr: 102319.015 - Employee falls on ice and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 102319.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288391.01501/18/2018491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on January 8, 2018, Employee #1 was walking back to his vehicle and slipped on ice. He fell to the ground and fractured his hip. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288391.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service