Accident Summary Nr: 102312.015 - Worker is buried in excavation cave-in and back is fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251828.015 | 08/01/2017 | 236115 | Kami Construction |
Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a two-story residential structure. He was at the base of a 10-foot excavation and operating a jackhammer to remove rock from the excavation's face/side wall. Loose soil and rock caved in from the face, striking and burying Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was removed from the excavation and transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of his vertebrae and trauma to his right finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251828.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |