Accident Summary Nr: 102306.015 - Employee falls from soffit/deck, sustaining multiple fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 102306.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266030.01509/28/2017238170Silicon Valley Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a sheet metal company, were working at a multiemployer construction worksite of a two-story residential building. They were working from a soffit/deck, installing flashing for windows. Employee #1 fell from the deck approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both arms, both elbows, and a wrist.

Keywords: Arm, Decking, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Work Platform, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266030.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: