Accident Summary Nr: 102306.015 - Employee falls from soffit/deck, sustaining multiple fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266030.015 | 09/28/2017 | 238170 | Silicon Valley Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a sheet metal company, were working at a multiemployer construction worksite of a two-story residential building. They were working from a soffit/deck, installing flashing for windows. Employee #1 fell from the deck approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both arms, both elbows, and a wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266030.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |