Accident Summary Nr: 102295.015 - Employee's foot is caught between concrete block and skid st

Accident Summary Nr: 102295.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288348.01501/18/2018561730Miamisburg Lawn Pros Inc.

Abstract: On December 14, 2017, an employee was moving a concrete block with a foot while on skid steer. The concrete block moved and the employee's foot was pinned between the frame of skid steer and the concrete block. The employee's foot was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Concrete Block, Foot, Powered Industrial Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288348.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: