Accident Summary Nr: 102294.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures face and ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288344.015 | 01/17/2018 | 238130 | Mckee Construction |
Abstract: At 2:39 p.m. on December 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a two-story residential building. He was on an extension ladder and operating a Hitachi NR83A pressurized air-powered nail gun when he fell from the ladder, a fall height of 11 feet. Employee #1 was treated for a laceration to his forehead, a sprained left ankle, and a painful collarbone. He did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1288344.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |