Accident Summary Nr: 102293.015 - Employee suffers burns to arm and hand in hot oil fire

Accident Summary Nr: 102293.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287923.01501/17/2018722511Solace Encinitas, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was cooking and preparing food in the kitchen as a sauté chef. There was a four quart metal sauce pan filled with hot oil on an unstable metal shelf above the burners, next to the pot filler where the fry pans were stored. The employee began cleaning up his work area after a busy lunch, and preparing for a new food order. He thought that the sauce pan was empty. As he reached for the sauce pan, it fell off of the shelf, spilling into a pan of water, which boiled over. The spill over ignited the oil on the grill, causing a flash fire which caught onto his shirt, burning his left hand and arm. Employee #1 suffered a serious burns on his left hand and arm, requiring hospitalization for 13 days with graft surgery.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Clothing, Falling Object, Fire, Hand, Hot Cooking Oil, Pot, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287923.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order