Accident Summary Nr: 102287.015 - Employee digging trench contracts Valley Fever

Accident Summary Nr: 102287.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286697.01501/04/2018238210Oliveira-Lucas Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in digging a trench in preparation for laying an underground electrical power line at a commercial building construction site. He inhaled spores of the coccidiodes immitis fungus that resided in the soil. Employee #1 became ill with the lung infection coccidioidomycosis, also known as Valley Fever.

Keywords: Construction, Dust, Dust Inhalation, Elec Utility Work, Infection, Lung, Respiratory Tract, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1286697.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: