Accident Summary Nr: 102286.015 - Worker unearths bee hive and is stung in face over 100 times
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288311.015 | 01/18/2018 | 238910 | Bechstein Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was clearing land at a job site. Employee #1 unearthed a bee hive. He was stung in the face over 100 times. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the bee stings.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288311.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |