Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102277.015 - Employee'S Fingers And Thumb Are Amputated While Emptying Du

Accident: 102277.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1288182.01501/17/2018Quad Packaging

At 4:00 a.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was manually removing dust from a dust collector. He reached into the dust collector and his fingers became caught in the spinning blades. His left pointer and middle fingers, as well as the tip of his left thumb were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, blade, caught in, dust collector, finger, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1288182.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified