Accident Summary Nr: 102272.015 - Worker fractures leg when scissor lift falls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283594.015 | 12/15/2017 | 236220 | Mc Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, the owner of a masonry/concrete company working as a subcontractor at a multiemployer construction project, was on a scissor lift and performing cement caulking operations to a commercial building. Employee #1 was moving the lift forward when it fell over, and he jumped from the lift and fell a height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283594.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |