Accident Summary Nr: 102269925 - Employee Is Injured in Aerial Lift Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313806671 | 09/19/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | The Sign Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 19, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an Eagle 44 towable boom lift (Serial Number 17901) at an approximate height of 32 ft to remove signs located outside of a retail store. When the lower boom's hydraulic cylinder apparently failed, the boom fell to the ground. Witnesses indicated that Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and then restrained by his fall protection equipment. He was hospitalized at Renown Medical Hospital for severe injuries to his face, fractured ribs, and a fractured vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313806671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |