Accident Summary Nr: 102269925 - Employee Is Injured in Aerial Lift Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 102269925 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31380667109/19/20091799238990The Sign Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 19, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an Eagle 44 towable boom lift (Serial Number 17901) at an approximate height of 32 ft to remove signs located outside of a retail store. When the lower boom's hydraulic cylinder apparently failed, the boom fell to the ground. Witnesses indicated that Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and then restrained by his fall protection equipment. He was hospitalized at Renown Medical Hospital for severe injuries to his face, fractured ribs, and a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ADVERTISING SIGN, VERTEBRA, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313806671 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)