Accident Summary Nr: 102257.015 - Employee sustains laceration on finger when struck by pressu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277428.015 | 11/15/2017 | 333514 | Craftman Cutting Dies Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 31, 2017, an employee was replacing a nozzle on a water jet machine. A small amount of pressurized water struck the employee's left ring finger. The employee sustained a minor laceration. The employee was treated in the emergency room and released after about 2 hours. The machine was powered off and all pressures were released. The Hazardous Energy Control Procedures were followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277428.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |