Accident Summary Nr: 102255.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet and sustains fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288081.015 | 01/17/2018 | 452990 | Sam'S East, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was picking up bar soap that had spilled from an overhead pallet. The pallet that was holding the fallen bar soap fell from an approximate height of 20 feet and struck the employee. As a result, the employee sustained fractured vertebras in his neck and lower back. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288081.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury |