Accident Summary Nr: 102255.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 102255.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288081.01501/17/2018452990Sam'S East, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was picking up bar soap that had spilled from an overhead pallet. The pallet that was holding the fallen bar soap fell from an approximate height of 20 feet and struck the employee. As a result, the employee sustained fractured vertebras in his neck and lower back. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Fracture, Neck, Pallet, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1288081.015 37 F Hospitalized injury