Accident Summary Nr: 102254.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 102254.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 12/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288062.01512/13/2017332312Egger Steel Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a press brake. As the employee was changing the dye, his finger became caught between the die and bed, amputating his right middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288062.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified