Accident: 102253.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Out Of Tree By Falling Limb
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1262875.015 | 09/11/2017 | Freddie Couch |
At 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 2017, Employee #1 was approximately 30 feet up in a tree, about to make a cut in the trunk of the tree. The employee was using too ls and equipment including a hard hat, safety glasses, spikes, climbing line, la nyard, arborist saddle, and chain saw to perform his work tasks. Employee #1 ma de his cut with a chain saw. When the 17 foot section started to fall, a part of it caught his climbing line, which was attacked to his arborist saddle, and pul led him down with it. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his legs and ribs and w as killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262875.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |