Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102253.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Out Of Tree By Falling Limb

Accident: 102253.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/10/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1262875.01509/11/2017Freddie Couch

At 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 2017, Employee #1 was approximately 30 feet up in a tree, about to make a cut in the trunk of the tree. The employee was using too ls and equipment including a hard hat, safety glasses, spikes, climbing line, la nyard, arborist saddle, and chain saw to perform his work tasks. Employee #1 ma de his cut with a chain saw. When the 17 foot section started to fall, a part of it caught his climbing line, which was attacked to his arborist saddle, and pul led him down with it. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his legs and ribs and w as killed.

Keywords: chain saw, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, leg, ppe, rib, struck by, tree, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1262875.015 37 M Fatality