Accident Summary Nr: 102252.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in belt of gri

Accident Summary Nr: 102252.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253974.01508/07/2017332211Idl Techni Edge Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a transmission that was leaking oil. The employee changed the breather plug to a smaller one, and turned on the motor to see if it was getting hot. His gloved hand was pulled into the belt of the grinder, causing an amputation of the left pointer finger tip. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Glove, Grinder, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253974.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations