Accident Summary Nr: 102250.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures shoulder and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 102250.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288049.01501/10/2018238220Mid-American Water & Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was doing repair work at a building. He was working from a ladder and crimping a waterline pipe when he fell, a fall height of 6 feet, and struck his head on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for shoulder and hip injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hip, Ladder, Plumbing, Repair, Shoulder, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288049.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: