Accident Summary Nr: 102246.015 - Employee falls from backhoe and pinches leg on road surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288011.015 | 01/16/2018 | 812220 | Meadowridge Memorial Park, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 15, 2018, an employee was putting his gloves on while holding on to the handle of a backhoe that was being driven by a coworker. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the backhoe before being run over the backhoe's tire, pinching his left leg between the road's surface and the backhoe's tire. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288011.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |