Accident Summary Nr: 102245.015 - Employee's finger is caught and amputated in pulley system

Accident Summary Nr: 102245.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282367.01512/14/2017238140Ram Construction Services Of Mi Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a five-story commercial building renovation project. He was dismantling a motorized cable and pulley system when his left hand was pulled into the system and his little finger was partially amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. To treat the injury, surgical removal of the finger to the first joint was performed.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Construction, Dismantling, Finger, Hoisting Mechanism, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Pulley, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1282367.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: