Accident Summary Nr: 102245.015 - Employee's finger is caught and amputated in pulley system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282367.015 | 12/14/2017 | 238140 | Ram Construction Services Of Mi Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a five-story commercial building renovation project. He was dismantling a motorized cable and pulley system when his left hand was pulled into the system and his little finger was partially amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. To treat the injury, surgical removal of the finger to the first joint was performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282367.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |