Accident Summary Nr: 102242.015 - Employee fractures arm and wrist in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 102242.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288005.01501/02/2018335929New England Wire Technologies Corp.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 26, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a ladder. He fell off of the ladder and onto the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures to his wrist and arm, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Struck Against, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288005.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.