Accident Summary Nr: 102241.015 - Employee falls while erecting scaffold, fracturing his leg a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287900.015 | 01/16/2018 | 238140 | A.L.L. Masonry Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 12, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a masonry construction company, was erecting a welded frame metal scaffold at a commercial building construction site. He lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 13.58 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right leg and left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1287900.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |