Accident Summary Nr: 102241.015 - Employee falls while erecting scaffold, fracturing his leg a

Accident Summary Nr: 102241.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287900.01501/16/2018238140A.L.L. Masonry Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 12, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a masonry construction company, was erecting a welded frame metal scaffold at a commercial building construction site. He lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 13.58 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right leg and left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Carpenter, Construction, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1287900.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: