Accident Summary Nr: 102237245 - Employee is asphyxiated by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306535972 | 12/24/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Moose River Lumber Co., Inc |
Abstract: On December 24, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing a conveyer. For some reason, his shirt or jacket became caught by the conveyor and his left arm was drawn into the roll at the fist return. His clothes continued to gather in the conveyor, causing them to tighten around his neck. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306535972 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |