Accident Summary Nr: 102235.015 - Employee exposed to aerosol transmissible disease from anima

Accident Summary Nr: 102235.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262608.01509/05/2017311613Darling-Delaware Co. Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, a truck driver, yard dumper had been working 11 months with the company. The employee was responsible for collecting animal carcasses, byproducts, and body fluids at farms, slaughterhouses, and butcher shops. As a result, the employee was exposed to contaminated sheep, goat, or cattle carcasses. He then acquired a systemic disease "Q fever" from exposure to contaminated animal tissues or body fluids during work (collecting, dumping, and screw conveyor processing). The employee became ill and required 4 days of hospitalization.

Keywords: Animal, Dumper, Infectious Disease, Textile, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262608.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators