Accident Summary Nr: 102235.015 - Employee exposed to aerosol transmissible disease from anima
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262608.015 | 09/05/2017 | 311613 | Darling-Delaware Co. Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, a truck driver, yard dumper had been working 11 months with the company. The employee was responsible for collecting animal carcasses, byproducts, and body fluids at farms, slaughterhouses, and butcher shops. As a result, the employee was exposed to contaminated sheep, goat, or cattle carcasses. He then acquired a systemic disease "Q fever" from exposure to contaminated animal tissues or body fluids during work (collecting, dumping, and screw conveyor processing). The employee became ill and required 4 days of hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262608.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |