Accident Summary Nr: 102234.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 102234.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287911.01501/11/2018238170City Gutters, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a building gutter company, was installing metal siding at a two-story residence. He was walking on the second story roof to connect his fall protection lanyard to an anchor point when he slipped on wet/icy roof covering and fell, initially striking the first floor roof and then continuing down to the concrete walkway, a total fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, fractures to his left wrist and thumb, and facial injuries.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Installing, PPE, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1287911.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: