Accident Summary Nr: 102227.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287894.015 | 01/09/2018 | 238220 | Roberts Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was attempting to access the top of the roof to install a heat vent when he fell, a fall height of 9.25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1287894.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |