Accident Summary Nr: 102223.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught between auger and hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287811.015 | 01/17/2018 | 311999 | Crest Foods Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on January 11, 2018, an employee removed a hopper screen/grate cover as well as a magnet pack. The employee placed his right hand under a rotating auger to clear dried sliced potatoes that remained in the bottom of the hopper. The employee amputated his right hand when it was caught between the auger flights and the hopper wall and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287811.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |