Accident Summary Nr: 102219.015 - Tree care worker fractures heel in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287819.015 | 01/12/2018 | 561730 | Timberwolfe Tree Service And Defensible Space, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was up in a tree. He was cutting down the section of the trunk that remained. He was using a chain saw to cut a branch off the side of the trunk. As he cut in a downward motion, he inadvertently cut both his flip line and climbing line. He fell approximately 12.2 meters (40 feet). He landed on an asphalt surface. He sustained a fractured heel on his left foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287819.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |