Accident Summary Nr: 102219.015 - Tree care worker fractures heel in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 102219.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287819.01501/12/2018561730Timberwolfe Tree Service And Defensible Space, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was up in a tree. He was cutting down the section of the trunk that remained. He was using a chain saw to cut a branch off the side of the trunk. As he cut in a downward motion, he inadvertently cut both his flip line and climbing line. He fell approximately 12.2 meters (40 feet). He landed on an asphalt surface. He sustained a fractured heel on his left foot. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1287819.015 21 M Hospitalized injury