Accident Summary Nr: 102215.015 - Employee is struck in the head by tree branch and is hospita
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287771.015 | 01/12/2018 | 561210 | County Of Union Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 15, 2017, a tree climber had just completed chain sawing a branch of a tree. The employee's crew started lowering the branch to the ground. While lowering the cut branch, an upper tree branch used to support the sawed branch with the use of a rope, broke and fell. The branch struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized and x-rays revealed thoracic fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287771.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |