Accident Summary Nr: 102215.015 - Employee is struck in the head by tree branch and is hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 102215.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 12/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287771.01501/12/2018561210County Of Union Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 15, 2017, a tree climber had just completed chain sawing a branch of a tree. The employee's crew started lowering the branch to the ground. While lowering the cut branch, an upper tree branch used to support the sawed branch with the use of a rope, broke and fell. The branch struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized and x-rays revealed thoracic fractures.

Keywords: Fracture, Neck, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287771.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations