Accident Summary Nr: 102212.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated by fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287782.015 | 01/11/2018 | 423830 | D & D Lift, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on January 8, 2018, an employee was working on the motor of a piece of heavy equipment when he noticed that a coworker needed help in the next stall. The employee walked over and placed his right hand inside the engine compartment of a JLG as the coworker was sitting in the operators seat and started the engine. The fan blade caused deep laceration injuries resulting in skin grafting. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287782.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |