Accident Summary Nr: 102210.015 - Worker handling railroad ties incurs finger resulting in amp

Accident Summary Nr: 102210.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256926.01508/22/2017237990Railworks Track Services Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that constructs and maintains railroad tracks, was using a forklift to remove railroad ties from a stack of ties. The railroad ties did not move from the stack. Employee #1 parked and descended from the forklift and moved the railroad ties that were on the lift's forks to secure them onto the forks. As he moved the ties, one fell from the stack and crushed Employee #1's right middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his finger.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputation, Construction, Falling Object, Finger, Loading, Material Handling, Rail, Railroad, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256926.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction