Accident Summary Nr: 102209.015 - Employee falls and incurs facial burns during maintenance to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287769.015 | 01/11/2018 | 238220 | Cs3, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a retail store. He was working from a 6-foot stepladder and doing work to a heater unit's burner control. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was found lying on the floor by the stepladder with serious facial burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his burns and fall-related injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1287769.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |