Accident Summary Nr: 102206.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 102206.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284873.01512/19/2017236115Schubat Contracting & Renovation, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1, a superintendent employed by a residential framing contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. He was on the roof, which had a pitch of 5 to 12, and was inspecting the bracing he had previously installed to support roof decking. Employee #1 slipped on weatherproofing paper and fell, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured femur (thighbone).

Keywords: Bracing, Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1284873.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: