Accident Summary Nr: 102204.015 - Many employees are overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 102204.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285828.01501/03/2018321920Cleary Pallet Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 2, 2018, three or five employees were among the workers working at a firm that manufactured pallets. The employees were performing normal work functions. These involved repairing and repurposing wooden pallets. January 2 was one of the coldest days of the year. On that day, their employer was operating forklift trucks inside a building with poor ventilation. The trucks were in need of repair. The employees were exposed to levels of carbon monoxide in the work place in excess of ten times the permissible exposure limit. They sustained carbon monoxide poisoning from multiple sources. Somewhere from three to five employees were sent to emergency rooms for treatment for exposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Equipment Failure, Inadequate Maint, Inhalation, Poisoning, Respiratory, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285828.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction